> Actress Thushari Jayasekera Attends The Second Annual Tasty Awards : Diversity News Publications | Diversity News Magazine | Diversity News TV | Diversity News Radio | Diversity News Magazine Awards | Miss and Mrs Diversity | Miss Diversity News | Steven Escobar | Esteban Escobar | Diversity News 3960 | Diversity News Productions

Actress Thushari Jayasekera Attends The Second Annual Tasty Awards

January 15, 2011 by  
Filed under Events, Featured, News

Taste Awards 2011On Thursday, January 13, 2011 The Second Annual Tasty Awards was held from 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm at The Egyptian Theatre in Hollywood, CA.
Wireless from AT&T
The Tasty Awards was hosted by comedian Zane Lamprey and event was produced by Taste TV & sponsored by Kikkoman.


The Awards presenters were: Leslie Sbrocco, Chef Tanya Holland, Chef Nathan Lyon, Bobby Bognar, Candice Kumai, Brian Boitano, Chef Daniel Green, Luciene Salomone, Amy Paffrath, Chef Kevin Roberts, Jeannie Mai, Aida Mollenkamp, Peter Ishkhans, Darryl Robinson, Fabio Viviani and Manouschka Guerrier.
Surprise someone with fresh flowers starting at $29.99 and send a smile JUST BECAUSE from 1-800-FLOWERS.COM! (Same-Day Delivery Available) - 468x60


MetroPCS, Inc.
Actress Thushari Jayasekera was in attendance at the event and she told Diversity News Magazine that “She loves to watch the food shows & wanted to check out the new event. Also she enjoyed the show and got to meet many of the presenters & winners.”

Get $100 Off Your Auto Deductible When You Sign Up

Nominees and Honorees for the 2nd Annual Tasty Awards are listed below. Winners are highlighted.

CATEGORY SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
OFFICIAL HONOREES
Person of the Year Mario Batali
Tastemaker of the Year Melissa Rivers and Joan Rivers
The Kikkoman Pioneer Award

Martha Stewart, Alton Brown, Food Network
Lifetime Achievement Niecy Nash, Gordon Ramsay
Outstanding Inspiration Tyra Banks
Outstanding Vision Cat Cora
Outstanding Passion Guy Fieri
Outstanding Entertainer Ryan Seacrest
Outstanding Technology Innovation Twitter, iPad
Stylemaker of the Year Heidi Klum
Breakout Foodies of the Year Dinner with the Band (IFC), Food Party(IFC), Food Jammers (Cooking Channel, Halogen TV), Everyday Food (PBS)
Breakout Fashionistas of the Year Mod-TV.com, DailyFrontRow.com Chic Report, Teenage Paparazzo (HBO), The Red Carpet Issue (Sundance)
Guilty Addiction of the Year “Flipping Out” (Bravo), “The Spin Crowd”(E! Entertainment)
Great Taste Gail Simmons, Jeannie Mai
CATEGORY FINALIST AWARD NOMINEES WATCH
OFFICIAL FINALISTS
Best Drink or Beverage Program: Television Drink Up with Darryl Robinson (Cooking Channel)
The Winemakers (PBS)
Drinking Made Easy with Zane Lamprey (HD Net)
Wine & Dine with Mastro (CoLours TV, AMG)
View
View
View
View
Best Drink or Beverage Program: Web

12 Second Cocktails
Art of the Drink
Raising the Bar with Jamie Boudreau
Mixology
Thirsty Girl TV
Wine Library TV
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Food Program: Television America’s Test Kitchen (PBS)
Diners, Drive-ins and Dives (Food Network)
Good Eats (Food Network)
No Reservations (Travel Channel)
Top Chef (Bravo)
Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution (ABC)
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Food Program: Web

Average Betty
CHOW.com
Aarti Parti
The Culinary Institute of America
Working Class Foodies
Jamie Oliver Recipes
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Food Travel Series: Television Avec Eric (PBS)
Bizarre Foods (Travel Channel)
Diners, Drive-ins and Dives (Food Network)
The Great Food Truck Race (Food Network)
No Reservations (Travel Channel)
Throwdown With Bobby Flay (Food Network)
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Food Travel Series: Web CMN Travels-Culinary Media Network
Working Class Foodies
Vegan Hotspot
Without Borders
Savoring the Best of World Flavors: World Culinary Arts Series
View
View
View
View
View
The Kikkoman Award for Best Reality Series: Food or Drink


The Great Food Truck Race (Food Network)
The Next Food Network Star (Food Network)
Top Chef (Bravo)
Iron Chef America (Food Network)
Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution (ABC)
Top Chef Masters (Bravo)
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Food or Drink Video Podcast Avec Eric (PBS)
Average Betty
Epicurious
Farmers’ Market Gourmet
Simply Ming (PBS)
Working Class Foodies
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Fashion or Design Program : Television America’s Next Top Model (CW)
Kimora, Life in the Fab Lane (Style Network)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
The Rachel Zoe Project (Bravo)
What Not To Wear (TLC)
View
View
View
View
View
Best Fashion or Design Program : Web Cool Hunting
Fashion TV
Ford Models TV
Style.com
Vogue TV
Fashion Network
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Reality Series: Fashion or Design America’s Next Top Model (CW)
What Not to Wear (TLC)
Kimora, Life in the Fab Lane (Style Network)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
The Rachel Zoe Project (Bravo)
Say Yes to the Dress (TLC)
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Fashion or Design Video Podcast

Ford Models TV
Style.com
ThreadBanger, D.I.Y. Fashion & Style
Vogue TV
Gucci
The Fashion Network
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Home Decor and Design Program : Television Home Made Simple (TLC)
Curb Appeal: The Block (HGTV)
HGTV Green Home 2010 (HGTV)
HGTV Design Star (HGTV)
Divine Design (HGTV)
View
View
View
View
View
Best Mobile / Apps /
Out of Home Series
Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution (ABC)
Working Class Foodies
Top Chef (Bravo)
Food Network Nighttime iPad App (Food Network)
Gourmet Live iPad App
New York Times iPad App
View
View
View
iTunes
View
iTunes
Best City or Regional Program A Taste of New York (TW35 – Time Warner Cable)
About.com
Check Please, Bay Area (PBS/KQED)
Check Please, Chicago (PBS/WTTW)
dineLA
Savory Cities
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Branded Program Cooking.com
Cuisinart
H&M Fashion Video
Kraft Cooking School
Luxury Explorer TV
Target Frugalista
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Newspaper or Magazine Program Bon Appetit
Cook’s Country
Food and Wine Magazine
LA Times
New York Times Food
New York Times the Minimalist with Mark Bittman
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best New Series MasterChef with Gordon Ramsay (FOX)
Top Chef: Just Desserts (Bravo)
FoodCrafters (Cooking Channel)
The Great Food Truck Race (Food Network)
Cupcake Wars (Food Network)
Private Chefs of Beverly Hills (Food Network)
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Single Topic Series Cake Boss (TLC)
Simply Ming (PBS)
Mexico – One Plate at a Time (PBS)
Cupcake Wars (Food Network)
Vegan a go-go
Top Chef: Just Desserts (Bravo)
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Critic or Review Series Check Please, Bay Area (PBS/KQED)
Savory Cities
The Naked Wine Show
The Cooks Plate
Average Betty
Wine Library TV
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Green or Organic Program Vegan Hotspot
Cooking Up a Story
HGTV Green Home 2010 (HGTV)
Vegan a go-go
Chefs A’Field (PBS)
Fresh Food Fast with Emeril Lagasse (Cooking Channel)
View
View
View
View
View
View
CATEGORY VIEWERS CHOICE AWARD NOMINEES WATCH
OFFICIAL FINALISTS
Best Film or Documentary Eat Pray Love
Soul Kitchen
Kings of Pastry
Beer Wars
Haute Couture: A Fashion Documentary
Fresh the Movie
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Comedy Series Bizarre Foods (Travel Channel)
The Dish (Style Network)
Jolene Sugarbaker: The Trailer Park Cooking Show
Tiki Bar TV
Drinking Made Easy (HD Net)
Average Betty
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Home Chef in a Series Average Betty
Working Class Foodies
What Would Brian Boitano Make? (Food Network)
Food Wishes
Barefoot Contessa (Food Network)
Down Home with the Neelys (Food Network)
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Chef in a Series Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution (ABC)
Throwdown With Bobby Flay (Food Network)
Mexico – One Plate at a Time (PBS)
Good Eats (Food Network)
Barefoot Contessa (Food Network)
Hubert Keller: Secrets of a Chef (PBS)
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Male Host in a Series Alton Brown (Food Network)
Guy Fieri (Food Network)
Tom Colicchio (Bravo)
Anthony Bourdain (Travel Channel)
Jamie Oliver (ABC)
Tyler Florence (Food Network)
Bobby Flay (Food Network)
Eric Ripert (PBS)
Ming Tsai (PBS)
Rick Bayless (PBS)
Tim Gunn (Bravo)
Gordon Ramsay (FOX)
Justin Willman (Food Network)
Andrew Zimmern (Travel Channel)
Max Lando (Working Class Foodies)
Best Female Host in a Series Tyra Banks (CW)
Heidi Klum (Bravo)
Padma Lakshmi (Bravo)
Ina Garten (Food Network)
Stacy London (TLC)
Kimora Lee Simmons (Style Network)
Gail Simmons (Bravo)
Aida Mollenkamp (Food Network, Cooking Channel)
Paul Deen (Food Network)
Rachel Ray (Food Network)
Giada De Laurentiis (Food Network)
Sara O’Donnell (Average Betty)
Rebecca Lando (Working Class Foodies)
Susan Sterling (Naked Wine Show)
Jess (Vegan A Go Go)

Apple iTunes
Actress Thushari Jayasekera:
Is a Sri Lankan American actress, performer, and writer.  Actress Thushari Jayasekera, currently is in the role of Pinky on NBC’s Outsourced TV Show. Outsourced second season is to air on a new time, at 10:30 pm after 30 Rock, starting Thursday, January 20, 2011 on NBC.   For more information about Actress Thushari Jayasekera you can visit her IMDB at http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3469610/ or follow her on Twitter at http://www.twitter.com/thusharijayasek


About The Annual Tasty Awards:
Is the premier broadcast awards show to celebrate the best in food, fashion, and home lifestyle programs on TV, in Film, and Online. The goal is to recognize and acknowledge outstanding excellence in video and film content focused on food, drink, fashion, and design. For more information visit http://www.tastyawards.com/


Sources: http://www.tastyawards.com, Wikipedia and IMDB
CompUSA Best Sellers


  • christmas gifts and christmas party supplies

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

You must be logged in to post a comment.