> NBC : Diversity News Publications | Diversity News Magazine | Diversity News TV | Diversity News Radio | Diversity News Magazine Awards | Miss and Mrs Diversity | Miss Diversity News | Steven Escobar | Esteban Escobar | Diversity News 3960 | Diversity News Productions

Diversity News Magazine Proud Media Partner of the 2012 NCLR ALMA Awards to Air September 21 on NBC

Diversity News Magazine from The Diversity News Publications Family of Companies Joins The 2012 NCLR ALMA Awards as a Media Partner to Air September 21 on NBC.
Hollywood, CA — September 10, 2012 Diversity News Publications publisher of Diversity News Magazine announced that Award Winning Diversity News Magazine from The Diversity News Publications Family of Companies has joined the 2012 NCLR ALMA Awards® as a Media Partner.
“We are really excited and happy to become part of such a prestigious event that recognizes, honors and highlights the very best American Latino contributions to music, television, and film.” said Al Vaquero, CFO of Diversity News Publications.
Eva Longoria and George Lopez will return as co-hosts for the 2012 NCLR ALMA Awards, a star-studded kickoff to Hispanic Heritage Month which will air Friday, September 21 from 8:00 to 9:00 p.m. EDT on NBC.
“Congratulations to Diversity News Magazine and its staff,  Esteban Steven Escobar, editor, Stella Gomez, photographer/writer and Francois Palais, photographer for being credentialed to cover the prestigious 2012 NCLR ALMA Awards, which will be seen on NBC TV.” said Dr. Mark Valinsky from Valinsky Media Group.
The 2012 NCLR ALMA Awards will be produced by Dick Clark Productions’ executive producers Orly Adelson and Barry Adelman, along with Eva Longoria and Janet Murguía, President and CEO of NCLR.

Dr. Valinsky concluded “Congratulations to Diversity News Magazine for having been accepted as media partner of this event. Keep up the good work and always stay with quality. Again, congratulations to you all for this great honor.”

Diversity News Magazine will utilize its resources to create more buzz about the 2012 NCLR ALMA Awards show with it’s current readership and hope to gain new readers as well.

Currently Diversity News Magazine is a media partner of LA Fashion Weekend at Sunset Gower Studios –  Spring/Summer 2013 produced by The Gallery LA, The 28th Annual AIDS Walk Los Angeles 2012, The Filipino American Chamber of Commerce LA and The Ferret Squad, the Movie.

Diversity News Magazine and Diversity News Publications have affiliate partnerships for media content with the following news and entertainment leader companies – MediaMax Online via EPK TV,PartyBy5.com, Valinsky Media Group via Mark Valinsky Photography, The Miss Universe Organization, ABC Television Network, CBS Television, NBC Universal, Inc via NBC Universal Media Village, Fox Broadcasting Company via Fox Flash, Summit Entertainment, Lions Gate Entertainment, Conscience Entertainment, Studio One via Men’s Life Today, Repost.Us, Film District Publicity and many more.

Diversity News Magazine and Diversity News Publications are working with some of the finest advertising organizations in the world such as Google Ad Sense, Google Affiliate Network, Rakuten LinkShare Corporation, Chitika, Inc., Share A Sale, media.net, Blip TV, YouTube, MGM Resorts International, Advertising.com part of AOL Advertising.com Group, Amazon, Career Builder, Lijit Networks Inc., and many more.

About Diversity News Magazine: Is an award-winning consumer news magazine covering World News, Entertainment, Fashion, Features, Awards, Movies, Concerts, Sports, Red Carpet Events and much more. It is another venue for advertisers to advertise their products or services on the Classified and Display pages. The purpose of the magazine is to educate and inform its diverse community world wide focusing on local, national, and international News, Entertainment, Features, Sports and, more importantly, newsworthy items that would be of interest to our audience. In 2009, Diversity News was nominated for The Wake Up Award, The WEHO Awards and on April 2011 received the Exoti Media Award. For more information visit http://www.diversitynewsmagazine.com

About The NCLR ALMA Awards:
Since 1995, the NCLR ALMA Awards has honored outstanding Latino artistic achievements in television, film, and music.  The show is an integral part of NCLR’s mission to create greater opportunities for Hispanic families in the United States.  As a national prime-time television special with a cause, the NCLR ALMA Awards demonstrates how inclusion strengthens the entertainment industry and diversity strengthens our country by promoting fair, accurate, and representative portrayals of Latinos. For more information please visit http://www.almaawards.com

About Diversity News Publications: Founded in 2003 Diversity News Publications, is a news/entertainment multimedia firm specialized in Advertising, Design, Marketing, Printing & Public Relations services who combines all sources in one. Diversity News Publications is the publisher of Diversity News Magazine and owns Diversity News TV, Diversity News Radio, Diversity News Productions and many more. For more information visit http://www.diversitynewspublications.com

MEDIA CONTACT:
Alex Leon, Director of Marketing & PR
World Wide Vital Marketing & Public Relations Inc.
TELS: (323) 465-3945 or (213) 321-9408
http://worldwidevitalpr.wordpress.com/
worldwidevitalpr@gmail.com

Source: World Wide Vital Marketing & Public Relations Inc.
Graphic credit to:  NCLR ALMA Awards 

Glee and The Social Network Wins at The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards 2011

January 16, 2011 by  
Filed under Featured, FEATURES

The 68th Annual Golden Globe® Awards was air LIVE coast-to-coast on Sunday, January 16, 2011 on NBC from 5:00-8:00 p.m. (PST) /8:00-11:00 p.m. (EST) from the Beverly Hilton Hotel with host Ricky Gervais.
Wireless from AT&T
The 68th Annual Golden Globe® Awards was seen in more than 160 countries and is produced by dick clark productions in association with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association.


The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards Some Nominees and Winners

* Indicates winner

Cecil B. DeMille Award (Winner)

*Robert De Niro

  1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
    1. BLACK SWAN
      Protozoa Pictures & Cross Creek Pictures & Phoenix; Fox Searchlight Pictures
    2. THE FIGHTER
      Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media; Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media
    3. INCEPTION
      Warner Bros. Pictures UK LTD.; Warner Bros. Pictures

    * THE KING’S SPEECH (See-Saw Films and Bedlam Productions; The Weinstein Company)

    1. THE SOCIAL NETWORK
      Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing
  2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
    1. HALLE BERRY FRANKIE AND ALICE
    2. NICOLE KIDMAN RABBIT HOLE
    3. JENNIFER LAWRENCE WINTER’S BONE
    4. *NATALIE PORTMAN

      BLACK SWAN
    5. MICHELLE WILLIAMS BLUE VALENTINE
  3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
    1. JESSE EISENBERG THE SOCIAL NETWORK
    2. *COLIN FIRTH

      THE KING’S SPEECH
    3. JAMES FRANCO 127 HOURS
    4. RYAN GOSLING BLUE VALENTINE
    5. MARK WAHLBERG THE FIGHTER
  4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. ALICE IN WONDERLAND
      Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
    2. BURLESQUE
      Screen Gems; Sony Pictures Releasing

    * THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision, Gilbert Films; Focus Features)

    1. RED
      di Bonaventura Pictures; Summit Entertainment
    2. THE TOURIST
      GK Films; Sony Pictures Releasing
  5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. *ANNETTE BENING

      THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
    2. ANNE HATHAWAY LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS
    3. ANGELINA JOLIE THE TOURIST
    4. JULIANNE MOORE THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
    5. EMMA STONE EASY A
  6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. JOHNNY DEPP ALICE IN WONDERLAND
    2. JOHNNY DEPP THE TOURIST
    3. *PAUL GIAMATTI

      BARNEY’S VERSION
    4. JAKE GYLLENHAAL LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS
    5. KEVIN SPACEY CASINO JACK
  7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
    1. DESPICABLE ME
      Universal Pictures, Illumination Entertainment; Universal Pictures
    2. HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
      DreamWorks Animation; Paramount Pictures
    3. THE ILLUSIONIST
      Django Films, Ciné B and France 3 Cinéma; Sony Pictures Classics
    4. TANGLED
      Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

    *TOY STORY 3 Disney * Pixar; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

  8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    1. BIUTIFUL (MEXICO/SPAIN)

      Menageatroz, Focus Features International; Roadside Attractions

    2. THE CONCERT (FRANCE)

      An Oï Oï Oï Productions, Les Productions Du Tresor, France 3 Cinema, Europacorp, Castel Films, Panache Productions, RTBF (Belgian Television), BIM Distrubuzione Co., Canal +, Cinecinema and France 3; The Weinstein Company

    3. THE EDGE (Kpaй) (RUSSIA)

      Teleshow/Rock Films; Central Partnership (Russia)

    4. I AM LOVE (IO SONO L’AMORE) (ITALY)

      First Sun; Magnolia Pictures

    5. *IN A BETTER WORLD (Hævnen)

      (DENMARK)

      Zentropa Entertainment; Sony Pictures Classics

  9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
    1. AMY ADAMS THE FIGHTER
    2. HELENA BONHAM CARTER THE KING’S SPEECH
    3. MILA KUNIS BLACK SWAN
    4. *MELISSA LEO

      THE FIGHTER
    5. JACKI WEAVER ANIMAL KINGDOM
  10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
    1. *CHRISTIAN BALE

      THE FIGHTER
    2. MICHAEL DOUGLAS WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS
    3. ANDREW GARFIELD THE SOCIAL NETWORK
    4. JEREMY RENNER THE TOWN
    5. GEOFFREY RUSH THE KING’S SPEECH
  11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
    1. DARREN ARONOFSKY BLACK SWAN
    2. *DAVID FINCHER

      THE SOCIAL NETWORK
    3. TOM HOOPER THE KING’S SPEECH
    4. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN INCEPTION
    5. DAVID O. RUSSELL THE FIGHTER
  12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
    1. DANNY BOYLE, SIMON BEAUFOY 127 HOURS
    2. LISA CHOLODENKO, STUART BLUMBERG THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
    3. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN INCEPTION
    4. DAVID SEIDLER THE KING’S SPEECH
    5. *AARON SORKIN

      THE SOCIAL NETWORK
  13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
    1. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT THE KING’S SPEECH
    2. DANNY ELFMAN ALICE IN WONDERLAND
    3. A.R. RAHMAN 127 HOURS
    4. * TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS

      THE SOCIAL NETWORK
    5. HANS ZIMMER INCEPTION
  14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
    1. “BOUND TO YOU” — BURLESQUE
      Music by: Samuel Dixon
      Lyrics by: Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler
    2. “COMING HOME” — COUNTRY STRONG
      Music & Lyrics by: Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges
    3. “I SEE THE LIGHT” — TANGLED
      Music by: Alan Menken
      Lyrics by: Glenn Slater
    4. “THERE’S A PLACE FOR US” — CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER
      Music & Lyrics by: Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey

    * “YOU HAVEN’T SEEN THE LAST OF ME” — BURLESQUE (Music & Lyrics by: Diane Warren)

  15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

    * BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO) Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions, HBO Entertainment

    1. DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
      Showtime, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company
    2. THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)
      CBS Television Studios
    3. MAD MEN (AMC)
      Lionsgate Television
    4. THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)
      AMC
  16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
    1. JULIANNA MARGULIES THE GOOD WIFE
    2. ELISABETH MOSS MAD MEN
    3. PIPER PERABO COVERT AFFAIRS
    4. * KATEY SAGAL

      SONS OF ANARCHY
    5. KYRA SEDGWICK THE Closer
  17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
    1. * STEVE BUSCEMI

      BOARDWALK EMPIRE

  18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

    * GLEE (FOX) Ryan Murphy Television, Twentieth Century Fox Television

    1. MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
      Twentieth Century Fox Television
    2. NURSE JACKIE (SHOWTIME)
      Showtime, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, Caryn Mandabach Productions
  19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. TONI COLLETTE UNITED STATES OF TARA
    2. EDIE FALCO NURSE JACKIE
    3. TINA FEY 30 ROCK
    4. *LAURA LINNEY

      THE BIG C
    5. LEA MICHELE GLEE
  20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. ALEC BALDWIN 30 ROCK
    2. STEVE CARELL THE OFFICE
    3. THOMAS JANE HUNG
    4. MATTHEW MORRISON GLEE
    5. *JIM PARSONS

      THE BIG BANG THEORY
  21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

    *CARLOS (SUNDANCE CHANNEL) Film En Stock and Egoli Tossell Film, Sundance Channel

  22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. *CLAIRE DANES

      TEMPLE GRANDIN
  23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. *AL PACINO

      YOU DON’T KNOW JACK

  24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. HOPE DAVIS THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP
    2. *JANE LYNCH

      GLEE
    3. KELLY MACDONALD BOARDWALK EMPIRE
    4. JULIA STILES DEXTER
    5. SOFIA VERGARA MODERN FAMILY
  25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. SCOTT CAAN HAWAII FIVE-O
    2. *CHRIS COLFER

      GLEE
    3. CHRIS NOTH THE GOOD WIFE
    4. ERIC STONESTREET MODERN FAMILY
    5. DAVID STRATHAIRN TEMPLE GRANDIN




About the Hollywood Foreign Press Association:

Founded in the 1940s during World War II, the HFPA was originally comprised of a handful of LA based overseas journalists who sought to bridge the international community with Hollywood, and to provide distraction from the hardships of war through film.  Sixty-six years later, members of the HFPA represent 55 countries with a combined readership of 250 million in some of the world’s most respected publications.  Each year, the organization holds the third most watched awards show on television, the Golden Globe Awards, which have enabled the organization to donate more than $10.5 million to entertainment related charities and scholarship programs. For more information, please visit www.goldenglobes.org, and follow us on Twitter (@goldenglobes) and Facebook (www.facebook.com/goldenglobes) for exclusive celebrity videos and up to the minute Golden Globes news!
Surprise someone with fresh flowers starting at $29.99 and send a smile JUST BECAUSE from 1-800-FLOWERS.COM! (Same-Day Delivery Available) - 468x60
Sources: http://www.goldenglobes.org, Sunshine, Sachs & Associates & THE HOLLYWOOD FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION


Photos Courtesy of Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Dollar Rent-a-Car, Inc.

Actress Thushari Jayasekera Attends The Second Annual Tasty Awards

January 15, 2011 by  
Filed under Events, Featured, News

Taste Awards 2011On Thursday, January 13, 2011 The Second Annual Tasty Awards was held from 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm at The Egyptian Theatre in Hollywood, CA.
Wireless from AT&T
The Tasty Awards was hosted by comedian Zane Lamprey and event was produced by Taste TV & sponsored by Kikkoman.


The Awards presenters were: Leslie Sbrocco, Chef Tanya Holland, Chef Nathan Lyon, Bobby Bognar, Candice Kumai, Brian Boitano, Chef Daniel Green, Luciene Salomone, Amy Paffrath, Chef Kevin Roberts, Jeannie Mai, Aida Mollenkamp, Peter Ishkhans, Darryl Robinson, Fabio Viviani and Manouschka Guerrier.
Surprise someone with fresh flowers starting at $29.99 and send a smile JUST BECAUSE from 1-800-FLOWERS.COM! (Same-Day Delivery Available) - 468x60


MetroPCS, Inc.
Actress Thushari Jayasekera was in attendance at the event and she told Diversity News Magazine that “She loves to watch the food shows & wanted to check out the new event. Also she enjoyed the show and got to meet many of the presenters & winners.”

Get $100 Off Your Auto Deductible When You Sign Up

Nominees and Honorees for the 2nd Annual Tasty Awards are listed below. Winners are highlighted.

CATEGORY SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
OFFICIAL HONOREES
Person of the Year Mario Batali
Tastemaker of the Year Melissa Rivers and Joan Rivers
The Kikkoman Pioneer Award

Martha Stewart, Alton Brown, Food Network
Lifetime Achievement Niecy Nash, Gordon Ramsay
Outstanding Inspiration Tyra Banks
Outstanding Vision Cat Cora
Outstanding Passion Guy Fieri
Outstanding Entertainer Ryan Seacrest
Outstanding Technology Innovation Twitter, iPad
Stylemaker of the Year Heidi Klum
Breakout Foodies of the Year Dinner with the Band (IFC), Food Party(IFC), Food Jammers (Cooking Channel, Halogen TV), Everyday Food (PBS)
Breakout Fashionistas of the Year Mod-TV.com, DailyFrontRow.com Chic Report, Teenage Paparazzo (HBO), The Red Carpet Issue (Sundance)
Guilty Addiction of the Year “Flipping Out” (Bravo), “The Spin Crowd”(E! Entertainment)
Great Taste Gail Simmons, Jeannie Mai
CATEGORY FINALIST AWARD NOMINEES WATCH
OFFICIAL FINALISTS
Best Drink or Beverage Program: Television Drink Up with Darryl Robinson (Cooking Channel)
The Winemakers (PBS)
Drinking Made Easy with Zane Lamprey (HD Net)
Wine & Dine with Mastro (CoLours TV, AMG)
View
View
View
View
Best Drink or Beverage Program: Web

12 Second Cocktails
Art of the Drink
Raising the Bar with Jamie Boudreau
Mixology
Thirsty Girl TV
Wine Library TV
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Food Program: Television America’s Test Kitchen (PBS)
Diners, Drive-ins and Dives (Food Network)
Good Eats (Food Network)
No Reservations (Travel Channel)
Top Chef (Bravo)
Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution (ABC)
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Food Program: Web

Average Betty
CHOW.com
Aarti Parti
The Culinary Institute of America
Working Class Foodies
Jamie Oliver Recipes
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Food Travel Series: Television Avec Eric (PBS)
Bizarre Foods (Travel Channel)
Diners, Drive-ins and Dives (Food Network)
The Great Food Truck Race (Food Network)
No Reservations (Travel Channel)
Throwdown With Bobby Flay (Food Network)
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Food Travel Series: Web CMN Travels-Culinary Media Network
Working Class Foodies
Vegan Hotspot
Without Borders
Savoring the Best of World Flavors: World Culinary Arts Series
View
View
View
View
View
The Kikkoman Award for Best Reality Series: Food or Drink


The Great Food Truck Race (Food Network)
The Next Food Network Star (Food Network)
Top Chef (Bravo)
Iron Chef America (Food Network)
Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution (ABC)
Top Chef Masters (Bravo)
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Food or Drink Video Podcast Avec Eric (PBS)
Average Betty
Epicurious
Farmers’ Market Gourmet
Simply Ming (PBS)
Working Class Foodies
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Fashion or Design Program : Television America’s Next Top Model (CW)
Kimora, Life in the Fab Lane (Style Network)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
The Rachel Zoe Project (Bravo)
What Not To Wear (TLC)
View
View
View
View
View
Best Fashion or Design Program : Web Cool Hunting
Fashion TV
Ford Models TV
Style.com
Vogue TV
Fashion Network
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Reality Series: Fashion or Design America’s Next Top Model (CW)
What Not to Wear (TLC)
Kimora, Life in the Fab Lane (Style Network)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
The Rachel Zoe Project (Bravo)
Say Yes to the Dress (TLC)
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Fashion or Design Video Podcast

Ford Models TV
Style.com
ThreadBanger, D.I.Y. Fashion & Style
Vogue TV
Gucci
The Fashion Network
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Home Decor and Design Program : Television Home Made Simple (TLC)
Curb Appeal: The Block (HGTV)
HGTV Green Home 2010 (HGTV)
HGTV Design Star (HGTV)
Divine Design (HGTV)
View
View
View
View
View
Best Mobile / Apps /
Out of Home Series
Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution (ABC)
Working Class Foodies
Top Chef (Bravo)
Food Network Nighttime iPad App (Food Network)
Gourmet Live iPad App
New York Times iPad App
View
View
View
iTunes
View
iTunes
Best City or Regional Program A Taste of New York (TW35 – Time Warner Cable)
About.com
Check Please, Bay Area (PBS/KQED)
Check Please, Chicago (PBS/WTTW)
dineLA
Savory Cities
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Branded Program Cooking.com
Cuisinart
H&M Fashion Video
Kraft Cooking School
Luxury Explorer TV
Target Frugalista
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Newspaper or Magazine Program Bon Appetit
Cook’s Country
Food and Wine Magazine
LA Times
New York Times Food
New York Times the Minimalist with Mark Bittman
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best New Series MasterChef with Gordon Ramsay (FOX)
Top Chef: Just Desserts (Bravo)
FoodCrafters (Cooking Channel)
The Great Food Truck Race (Food Network)
Cupcake Wars (Food Network)
Private Chefs of Beverly Hills (Food Network)
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Single Topic Series Cake Boss (TLC)
Simply Ming (PBS)
Mexico – One Plate at a Time (PBS)
Cupcake Wars (Food Network)
Vegan a go-go
Top Chef: Just Desserts (Bravo)
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Critic or Review Series Check Please, Bay Area (PBS/KQED)
Savory Cities
The Naked Wine Show
The Cooks Plate
Average Betty
Wine Library TV
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Green or Organic Program Vegan Hotspot
Cooking Up a Story
HGTV Green Home 2010 (HGTV)
Vegan a go-go
Chefs A’Field (PBS)
Fresh Food Fast with Emeril Lagasse (Cooking Channel)
View
View
View
View
View
View
CATEGORY VIEWERS CHOICE AWARD NOMINEES WATCH
OFFICIAL FINALISTS
Best Film or Documentary Eat Pray Love
Soul Kitchen
Kings of Pastry
Beer Wars
Haute Couture: A Fashion Documentary
Fresh the Movie
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Comedy Series Bizarre Foods (Travel Channel)
The Dish (Style Network)
Jolene Sugarbaker: The Trailer Park Cooking Show
Tiki Bar TV
Drinking Made Easy (HD Net)
Average Betty
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Home Chef in a Series Average Betty
Working Class Foodies
What Would Brian Boitano Make? (Food Network)
Food Wishes
Barefoot Contessa (Food Network)
Down Home with the Neelys (Food Network)
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Chef in a Series Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution (ABC)
Throwdown With Bobby Flay (Food Network)
Mexico – One Plate at a Time (PBS)
Good Eats (Food Network)
Barefoot Contessa (Food Network)
Hubert Keller: Secrets of a Chef (PBS)
View
View
View
View
View
View
Best Male Host in a Series Alton Brown (Food Network)
Guy Fieri (Food Network)
Tom Colicchio (Bravo)
Anthony Bourdain (Travel Channel)
Jamie Oliver (ABC)
Tyler Florence (Food Network)
Bobby Flay (Food Network)
Eric Ripert (PBS)
Ming Tsai (PBS)
Rick Bayless (PBS)
Tim Gunn (Bravo)
Gordon Ramsay (FOX)
Justin Willman (Food Network)
Andrew Zimmern (Travel Channel)
Max Lando (Working Class Foodies)
Best Female Host in a Series Tyra Banks (CW)
Heidi Klum (Bravo)
Padma Lakshmi (Bravo)
Ina Garten (Food Network)
Stacy London (TLC)
Kimora Lee Simmons (Style Network)
Gail Simmons (Bravo)
Aida Mollenkamp (Food Network, Cooking Channel)
Paul Deen (Food Network)
Rachel Ray (Food Network)
Giada De Laurentiis (Food Network)
Sara O’Donnell (Average Betty)
Rebecca Lando (Working Class Foodies)
Susan Sterling (Naked Wine Show)
Jess (Vegan A Go Go)

Apple iTunes
Actress Thushari Jayasekera:
Is a Sri Lankan American actress, performer, and writer.  Actress Thushari Jayasekera, currently is in the role of Pinky on NBC’s Outsourced TV Show. Outsourced second season is to air on a new time, at 10:30 pm after 30 Rock, starting Thursday, January 20, 2011 on NBC.   For more information about Actress Thushari Jayasekera you can visit her IMDB at http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3469610/ or follow her on Twitter at http://www.twitter.com/thusharijayasek


About The Annual Tasty Awards:
Is the premier broadcast awards show to celebrate the best in food, fashion, and home lifestyle programs on TV, in Film, and Online. The goal is to recognize and acknowledge outstanding excellence in video and film content focused on food, drink, fashion, and design. For more information visit http://www.tastyawards.com/


Sources: http://www.tastyawards.com, Wikipedia and IMDB
CompUSA Best Sellers